Faculty & Visiting Artists

Who we are:

Studio 34 Faculty (past and present)

Melinda Andrus: Senior Instructor and Mentor Emeritus
Aleana D’Aniello – Enameling and Cloissonne’
Amy Hyser – Jewelry & Seed Bead work, software engineer and web manager
Barbara DeYoung – Senior instructor: chain maille, wire , seed bead
Barbara Prystaj – Senior instructor: wire, metals, seed bead, macrame, felting
Daniel Porter Stevens – Senior Metalsmith
Dave Davis – Glass Master & Mentor Emeritus
Denise DiGregorio – Wagashi and Fiber Arts
Elizabeth Torgeson Lamark – Digital Photography, studio photography
Maya Postell- metalsmith
Ginger Black – Glass Artist and Graphic Designer
Namdoo Kim- Advanced Borosilicate Glass Sculpture
Kelly Letky -Jeweler , Graphic Designer
Risa Tanaka Bardo- Metalsmith
Jamie Marsden – Fusing and Mold Making
Lesley Darling – Senior Instructor, Fiber Arts ( Dances with Wools)
Liaung Chung Yen – Senior Instructor, Metalsmith
Michelle Arena – Senior Instructor, Stained Glass and Mosaics
Alicia Fink- Senior Instructor, Precious Metal Clay Fine Silver
Heidi Kester – Precious Metal Clay: silver ,copper Woodland Wisps
Janice Wiggins- Precious Metal Clay : fine silver
Donna Gentile- Senior Instructor, Precious Metal Clay: silver, bronze, copper
Patty Uttaro – Seed Beadwork & Design
Peggy Zukaitis – Senior Flamework
Paul Taylor – Flamework
Marilynne Lipshutz – Senior Flamework , Fusing
Jacquie Germanow – Kiln Cast Glass
Meagan Nevil- Metalsmith
Lindsey Arena- Flamework
Marilyn Wizner- Kumihimo
Stephanie Donaldson – Seed bead, pearls
Molly Colegrove- fiber arts, rug hooking, felting
Mary Catherman- Senior instructor, fusing
Maddie Stewart- flamework
Dave Park-borosilicate flamework
Margery Pearl Gurnett- fusing and kiln casting
Marilynne Lipshutz- flamework, metal clays, fusing
Cameron Campbell- borosilicate flamework
Alyssa Radwick- metalsmith
Tim Colesman – metalsmith
Marianne Dorsey-website
Julie Simancek- senior metalsmith
David Fine- RIT intern: social media
Terri Parthum- RIT intern: website, professional photographer
Karen Rakoski- chain mail and wire techniques
LaShannon Hooper- metalsmith
Dick Bennett-photography
Dan Reardon- photography

Visiting Artists since 2001:

Sihoon Kim- Metalsmith
Namdoo Kim- Glass Art
Miles Parker- Glass Art
Eunmi Han – Metalsmith
Tim McCreight- Metalsmith and Metal Clay
John Kobuki- glass artist
Kristina Logan-glass artist, artist in residence, Corning Museum of Glass
Barbara Becker Simon-Precious Metal Clay, glass artist, metalsmith
Celie Fago-Precious Metal Clay
Tanya Davidson-Precious Metal Clay
Brad Pearson-glass artist
Melanie Moertel-glass artist (Germany)
Patrik Kusek-Precious Metal Clay
Chris Darway-Precious Metal Clay
Claudia Timbur Pagel-glass artist and metalsmith (Germany)
Holly Gage-Precious Metal Clay
Carol Cypher- felting and seed bead
Mary Hettmansberger- metals
Kristen Franzen Orr-glass artist
Milon Townsend-glass artist
Sharon Peters-Flamework
Linda Lawrence- Flamework
Astrid Riedel-glass artist (South Africa)
Heather Trimlett- flamework
Barbara Becker Simon- Precious Metal Clay
Meng Du- Glass Casting and Fusing
Trey Cornette: Flamework
Eunsuh Choi- Glass Art
JiEun Yoon – Glass Art
Hyesook Choi- Pate’ de Verre , glass casting, glass fusing
Alyssa Sedgwick- Metals
Kim Fields -flamework
John Ferrando- fusing